Will my nose hump come back after rhinoplasty?


A common question from my Houston rhinoplasty patients is whether theirĀ hump or bump will grow back after rhinoplasty. Rhinoplasty for a nasal hump will create a softer profile and change the way light may reflect off the nose. If resected properly and smoothed appropriately, once a nasal hump is removed, it is rare for it to recur. Occasionally, younger patients may have some minimal bony regrowth but this is rare. Rhinoplasty is a safe and long lasting surgery to enhance the appearance of the nose.

Dr. Funk is a top rhinoplasty doctor in Houston Texas.


Comments (0)


Add a Comment





Allowed tags: <b><i><br>Add a new comment: